2022 Canada Games Training Team

The 2022 Canada Games Training Team will compete in 5 qualifying events for an opportunity to represent Prince Edward Island at the 2022 Niagara Canada Summer Games. The training program which includes fitness training is supported by The 2009 Canada Games Legacy Fund and The Department of Health and Wellness.

2022 Canada Games Qualifying Policy





Participants
2021 Cooke Insurance PEI Amateur (3000pts)2021 Junior Tour Ch’ship (2000pts)2022 Junior Tour Event -Fox Meadow (1000pts)2022 Cooke Insurance PEI Amateur (3000pts)2022 MacKenzie Clow Junior Championship (2000 pts)Total
Sofia Campos240010503450
Brayah MacDonald18001050600240012006950
Lexie MacDonald3000160010003000200010600
Isabelle MacKinnon2000800180016006200
Cameron Colbran300012002503002004950
Caleb Drake2100140052524004006825
Carter Gamester600200800
Zack Langdale300520820
Landon MacCallum25501700800300016009650
Seamus MacEachern780400551235
Connor MacFadyen180088090012004780
Noah MacKinnon1230700551985
Cameron McQuaid96020002506007504560
James O’Dell150070052518007505275
Michael Taylor123010001000135020006580

The PEI Golf Association uses the Golf Canada Order of Merit distribution grid to allocate points based on field size.  Players earn points based on where they finish in the event.  Please contact peiga@peiga.ca with any questions.