2022 Canada Games Training Team

The 2022 Canada Games Training Team will compete in 5 qualifying events for an opportunity to represent Prince Edward Island at the 2022 Niagara Canada Summer Games. The training program which includes fitness training is supported by The 2009 Canada Games Legacy Fund and The Department of Health and Wellness.

2022 Canada Games Qualifying Policy





Participants
2021 Cooke Insurance PEI Amateur (3000pts)2021 Junior Tour Ch’ship (2000pts)2022 Andersons Creek Open (2000pts)2022 Junior Tour Event (1000pts)2022 Cooke Insurance PEI Amateur (3000 pts)Total
Sofia Campos240010503450
Brayah MacDonald180010502850
Lexie MacDonald300016004600
Isabelle MacKinnon20002000
Cameron Colbran300012004200
Caleb Drake210014003500
Carter Gamester600200800
Zack Langdale300520820
Landon MacCallum255017004250
Seamus MacEachern7804001180
Connor MacFadyen18008802680
Noah MacKinnon12307001930
Cameron McQuaid96020002960
James O’Dell15007002200
Michael Taylor123010002230

The PEI Golf Association uses the Golf Canada Order of Merit distribution grid to allocate points based on field size.  Players earn points based on where they finish in the event.  Please contact peiga@peiga.ca with any questions.